EMD engine parts

EMD

EMD CYLINDER HEADS
PART DESCRIPTION
EMD PART NUMBER
Cylinder Liner 9318833
645 E EMD Cylinder Head with Valves 9556060 40021330
645E EMD Cylinder Head - Bare 9556059 40021328
710 EMD Cylinder Head - Bare 40021324 RGM
Lower Liner Insert (Phosphated) 8268641
Lower Liner Insert (Nickle Plated) 9319169

Back to Top

 

EMD VALVES & VALVES RELATED PARTS
PART DESCRIPTION
EMD PART NUMBER
EMD 645 Cup Head Exhaust Valve 9319735 (K)
EMD 710 Flat Head Exhaust Valve 40070997
EMD ‘H’ Engine - Inlet Valve 40060274 Rev-B.
EMD H-Engine Exhaust Valve 40060273 - Rev. B
Valve Guide 8310840
Half Lock Spring Seat 8028460

Back to Top

 

EMD PISTONS & RINGS
PART DESCRIPTION EMD PART NUMBER
Piston C.I. 9562163
710 EMD Piston (C.I.) 9562278
710 EMD Piston 9562183
Ring 8318770
Ring 8317533
Ring 8235299
Ring 8257707
Ring 8028545
Ring 8257949
Ring 8319739
Ring 8317533
Ring 8235299
Ring 8257707
Ring 8257949
Ring 40033365
Ring 9338809
Ring 40021965
Ring 8347100
Ring 8347103
Ring 40032525
Ring 9323296
Ring 9323293
Ring 83388418
Ring 8347100
Ring 8347103
Ring 8464953
Ring 40026492
Ring 9338808
Ring 40021964
Ring 8347100
Ring 8347103
Ring 8355869
Ring 8455543
Ring 8474214
Ring 9337439
Ring 8466793
Ring 9516928
Ring 8466787
Ring 8323296
Ring 9516931
Ring 40032525

Back to Top

 

EMD ENGINE & TURBO CHARGER BEARINGS
PART DESCRIPTION EMD PART NUMBER
EMD 645 MAIN BEARING

 

Main Bearing Inter 8455666/8455862
Main Bearing Inter Narrow 8455668/8455856
Main Bearing Centre 8455850/8455667
Main Bearing Outer 8455665/8455844
EMD 710 MAIN BEARING
Main bearing Inter 9543882/9543944
Main Bearing Centre 9543895/9543956
Main Bearing Generator End 9543889/9543950
EMD 645/710 POWER PACK BEARING
Bearing Insert - CR 8442226
EMD 645 POWER PACK BEARING

 

Bearing Insert - IN 8361565-B
Bearing Insert - ST 8341192
EMD 645 / 567 TURBO BEARING

 

Sleeve, Compressor Spherical 40061567
40061567-1 (010)
Sleeve Thrust 9540818
Sleeve, Turbine 9540816
Sleeve Planetary 8421487
Sleeve, Compressor Journal 8329489
EMD 710 TURBO BEARINGS
Sleeve, Turbine 9574404
Sleeve, Compressor Journal 40049311
Sleeve Thrust 40049152
Sleeve Compressor Retainer 40025360
Sleeve Planetary 40053137
40053137-1 (010)
40053137-2 (020)

Back to Top

 

EMD EXHAUST CHAMBERS & COUPLINGS
PART DESCRIPTION EMD PART NUMBER
EMD Exhaust Chamber 9316231
EMD Exhaust Chamber 9316232
Exhaust Chamber 9316233
Exhaust Chamber 10624476
Adapter Screen Assly E9557143
Screen Only E9526330
Expansion Joint Assly 10" 8408987
Expansion Joint Assly 14" 8408985
Coupling Flex 8488397
½" Coupling 8476711
1" Coupling 8470340
3" Coupling 8471160
3" Coupling 8468179
4" Coupling 8252895
2½" Coupling 9516671
3 /4" Coupling 8479674
3 /4" Coupling 8470605
90 Degree Elbow 8455470
Coupling 8392458
Coupling 8472617
Coupling 8468180
Coupling 8470605
Gasket 40055466 16170489
Gasket 40026936 16170520
Gasket 40026938 16170507
Gasket 9571663 16170404
Gasket 40026937 16170490
Gasket 40026939 16170519
Gasket 40055467 16080543

Back to Top

 

EMD REPLACEMENT GEARS
TRACTION GEARS BULL GEARS ENGINE GEARS
Teeth Part Number Teeth Part Number Teeth Part Number
15 40006705 69 40049649 Turbo Idler 9528876
17 40006706 69 40047890 Crank Shaft 8360843
18 40082703 67 40049684 Accessory Drive 8360839
13 8428702 66 40049647 Drive RH 40046457
14 8179135 66 40085385 Drive LH 40045456
15 8179295 70 40047891 Governer Drive 8035626
16 8210792 70 40012160 Lower Idler 9543203
17 8206504 65 40049663 Support 9534177
16 8341961 63 40049662 Drive LH 8485961
15 8458508 62 40049185 Drive LH 8360545
18 9332201 61 40049661 Pump Drive 8035625
20 9332203 60 40049660 Drive RH 8485960
19 9332202 59 40049659 Drive LH 9485961
20 9534521 57 40049657 Idler 8483944
14 9556207 56 40049748 Upper Idler 8483945
16 9556208 55 40049656 Lower Idler 9543203
18 9556210 52 40049655 Idler 40059596
19 9556211 60 8206505 Turbo Idler 40004870
20 9556212 58 40049658 37 T G.W. 8042976
21 9556213 63 8402408 79 T G W 8069019
22 9556214 61 8184341 79 T G W 8069014
25 9556215 60 8179295
17 9556209 59 8184333
19 41C632785P2 57 8184325
18 41C632481P1 56 T 8184396
18 41C635677P1 55 8184342
17 41C637180P1 52 8184332
20 41C636447P6 62 8109579
43 41C632663P1
92 41C632784P2
102 41C633061P1
93 41C636682P1
94 41C637211P1
19 41C632785P2

Back to Top

 

EMD RADIATORS
PART DESCRIPTION EMD PART NUMBER DLW PART NUMBER
Radiator Assembly Water Cooling 10631855 (R.S.)
10631856 (L S)
Radiator ASM Kit 17455017
[1745044]

Back to Top

 

EMD CAMSHAFTS & CAM SEGMENTS
PART DESCRIPTION EMD PART NUMBER DLW PART NUMBER
Camshaft Assembly ( L B) 40054372
Camshaft Assembly ( R B) 40054373
Cam Spacer Shaft ( L B) 8028638
Cam Spacer Shaft ( R B) 8028637
Cam Stub Shaft 01 (R B & L B) 8070749
Cam Stub Shaft 04 ( R B & L B) 8028361
Cam Spacer Shaft (Optional R B) 9545922
Cam Spacer Shaft (Optional L B) 9545925
(Hardware - Stud two types Nyloks Nut, Washer Cut type)

Back to Top

 

EMD GASKETS
PART DESCRIPTION EMD PART NUMBER DLW PART NUMBER
Gasket 9570647
Gasket 8209776
Gasket 40099569
Gasket 9572322
Gasket 40034627
Gasket 40040018
Gasket 40040019
Gasket 40040025
Gasket 40040027
Gasket 40040012
Gasket 8291349
Gasket 40039283
Gasket 40034629
Gasket 40034631
Gasket 9570645
Gasket 40040023
Gasket 40034626
Gasket 40040016
Gasket 40039277
Gasket 40039266
Gasket 40040011
Gasket 40040029
Gasket 40040010
Gasket 9570615
Gasket 40050364
Gasket 40028613
Gasket 8029165
Gasket 40048968
Gasket 40034621
Gasket 40034630
Gasket 40040020
Gasket 8356239
Gasket 40046595
Gasket 40034634
Gasket 40034635
Gasket 40034636
Gasket 40034623
Gasket 40039270
Gasket 40052426
Gasket 9580722
Gasket 9089606
Gasket 8070619
Gasket 40058894
Gasket 40059392
Gasket 9570895
Gasket 9570894
Gasket 40044420
Gasket 9570678
Gasket 8228321
Gasket 40040022
Gasket 9314918
Gasket 40040028
Gasket 8029167
Gasket 40040025
Gasket 40040021
Gasket 40040026
Gasket 40040017
Gasket 40024940
Gasket 40050384
Gasket 40040014
Gasket 40039279
Gasket 40039278
Gasket 40040015
Gasket 40040030
Gasket 9570663
Gasket 40034637
Gasket 40039280
Gasket 40034632
Gasket 40039281
Gasket 40034625
Gasket 40034622
Gasket 40048966
Gasket 40048964
Gasket 40048963
Gasket 40048965
Gasket 40034624
Gasket 9570732
Gasket 8029165
Gasket 40039267
Gasket 40039268
Gasket 40039273
Gasket 40048967
Gasket 40034633
Gasket 9572321
Gasket 9570720
Gasket 40111374
Gasket 9570839
Gasket 8306501
Gasket 8424925
Gasket 9570853
Gasket 9570679

Back to Top

 

EMD MISCELLANEOUS ENGINE PARTS
PART DESCRIPTION EMD PART NUMBER
EMD DLW
Eductor Outer Tube 40060965 16080622
Ring Carrier 40053526 16121508
Cover for GM Turbocharger 8261198 16191559
Retainer Plate Asm for GM Turbocharger 9531375 16190567
Cover Assembly 8434634 16060416
Cover 40008124 16191572
Spacer Inner 40081663 16980037
Spacer Outer 40081662 16980025
Hand Wheel 8020893 16120644
Spacer 9550329 16191390
Dowel 8028739 20330856
Screen 9528069 16240741
Idler Shaft Asm for GM Turbocharger 9528553 16080038
Insert for GM Turbocharger 9534179 16240753
Retainer 9557200 16180471
C Link 9528663 16191511
Clevis 8289044 19320097
Clevis 9528664 19320085
Retainer Oil Seal 8041657 17282044
Swivel Bolt Assembly 8085507 16060404
Gate and Stop Asm 8269308 16060313
Crab-Lub Oil Strainer Asm 8080445 16120565
Retainer Carrier Shaft 8358576 16191912
Ring Split Clamp for GM Turbocharger 9527883 19340114
Clamp Asm 8269288 16060350
Pipe Asm 8269418 16060349
Scavenging Strainer Asm 8308586 16060398
Seal Retainer Asm 9529473 16070161
Plate 8481653 16191419
Washer Special 8042977 19394044
Washer-1 Flat 131019 20391213
Frame Asm 10631356
Frame Window 10631355
Oil Retainer (Retainer Gear Train Oil) 8175731
Retainer Governor Drive Gear 8028188
Key 8044728
Key 8045976
Cover 8028220
Lub Oil Line ASM 8039842
Cover Seal 8041698
Cover Plate-OST Hsg 8028222
Bracket Kit (Assembly) 16050149
Bracket 16191821
Bracket Support 16191845
Bracket Support 16190531
Washer Special 8360846
Washer Special 8081368
OST Covet Plate 8058255
Flange 8153199
Plate Retainer 8266455
Bracket Indicator 8414611
Dowel 9335322
Dowel 9335321
Dowel 9335323
Strap ASM 40050031
Car Body Assm with Part Drawing 40074009
Spacer (10 Items) 40044962
Cover ASM 9544763
Frame & Latch 40046714
Link ASM 9546504
Link ASM 9546505
Rocker Arm Shaft 8028460
Shaft Adj. Link 8069697
Pin Cam Follower 8146111
Flange Drain Kit Asm (4 Items) 1601006
Flange Governor Drive 8028480
Coupling Asm 8236433
Flange Drain cock 8364299
Water Pump ASM - LB 40089540
Nut 5/8" - 18 8028724
Bolt 5/16" - 18 9543448
Spacer 4008903
Bushing 805224
Bolt ½" - 13 7884
Valve Guide 8310840
Adjuster 8085254
Elbow 8414444
Coller 8028464
Spacer 8028637
Spacer 8028638
Inlet Tube Asm 9093027
Fuel Oil Line 8160209
Piston Pin 40078951
Spacer 9532762
Elbow 8360557 16120670
Elbow 8436703 16120711
Elbow Ejector ASM 9534873 16120322
Elbow Water Inlet LB 8346691 16120978
Elbow Water Inlet RB 8346547 16120954
Intermediate Ring (Proof Machine) 9323943 16122227
Kit of Elbows 9569416 16120980
Pipe Connecting 8434545 16121776
Pipe Fitting B13 (Elbow) 8429904 17281477
Spider (Proof Machined) 9323942 16122215
Retainer Plate Asm for Turbocharger 16120449
Spring 16160344
Spacer 16230693
Retainer Plate Asm for GM Turbocharger 16120449
Shaft Air & Exhaust Valve ever 10210775
Retainer Plate Asm for GM Turbocharger 16120449
Retainer Plate Asm for GM Turbocharger 16190547
Indicator Fly Wheel 8354872 Alt.D
Valve 9332599
Main Lub Oil Strainer Asm 8320144
Flange 40047413
Flange 40043684
Links 40083645
Brake Shoe 9501303
Spacer 40028614
Plug 1/8" (RC.SN 967) 40058276
Clamp 40047138 Alt.A
Link Asm 8028207 16040089
Dust Shield 8081366
Damper Bracket 40089920
Weight Trip Throw out 40026944 Alt. A
Guide Spring 40026945 Alt. A
Lever 8194652 Alt. C
Valve 3/" 8462591
Washer 8460239 Alt. Nil
Kit Pac Item (consisting 3 items) K 1606005
Valve - 1 10634566 Alt. NIL
Lub Oil Manifold End 8288093 Alt. E
Manifold Adapter Turbo Filter 8366249 Alt. C
PIN 3/8" 9544352
Hand Wheel 8085296
Bracket Asm 40047142 Alt. A
Bracket Support 9312008
Bracket Asm Toggle 8028204 Alt. G
Main Lub Oil Strainer Asm 8320144 Alt. B
Crank Case Ejector Asm 4010335
Coupling 3 Flex 8471160 Alt.F
Oil Separator Asm 9537348
Over Speed Trip Asm 40013182 Alt.Nil
Trip Pawl Bracket Asm 8074711
Brake Rigging Pin Kit 20331174
Door Lock 9532163
Door Lock 11683169
Cab Door Lock (RH) 10632932
Cab Door Lock (LH) 10632933
Latch Assembly 8425276
Latch Assembly 8425277
Air Filter 11664253
Air Whistle 10585230
Brake Shoe Key 17453227
Pin Dowel 141126 Alt. C
Pin Dowel 141238 Alt. B
Dowel 8028304 Alt. C
Dowel 8028738 Alt.H
Dowel 8029147 Alt.D
Dowel Pin 8031947 Alt.D
Pin Dowel 141126
Pin Dowel 141238
Dowel 8028366
Dowel 40043600
Dowel 8306807
Dowel 8054189 Alt.E
Dowel 8070243 Alt.C
Dowel 8085062 Alt.C
Washer Special 8421965
Washer 9319172 Alt. Fa
Pad Tapping Kit consisting of 3 Items 16192035
Plate Mounting 40051830 Alt. Nil 16192059
Retainer Seal 8069713 Alt. CA 16180394
Bracket 9509589 Alt.Nil 1619181
Collar Adjustment 8034849 Alt. K 16210505
Collar 8320743 Alt.D 16210517
Plate Oil Relief 40085273 Alt. Nil 16191857
Pad Tapping 8367086 Alt. A 16191146
Spacer 9546703 Alt. B 16191316
Clamp 40047140 Alt. Nil 16180290
Clamp 40047139 Alt. A 16180306
Clamp Assly 40049163 Alt. A 16050241
Key 8481392 Alt. Aa 19310122
Housing Bearing Component Kits Consisting 4 Items 1745036 17454487
Slinger Oil 8031949 Alt. a
Lever Toggle 8028495 Alt. D 16140539
Link ASM 9543801 Alt. Nil 16040077
Link ASM 9543996 Alt. Nil 16040065
Governor Drive Housing ASM 8175893
Shaft Drive gear 8460533
Gear ASM ACC Drive 8493194
Pinion 17 Teeth 40074147
Gear Crank Shaft 8360843
Gear Governor Drive 8041930
Gear Cam Shaft 8069019
Pinion 17 Teeth 10662229
Gear Lower Idler 9543203
Shaft Carrier 8491708
Gear Turbo Idler 9528876
Support 9534177
Gear Pump Drive 8035625
Gear Carrier 8358575
Washer Special 8360846
Washer Special 8081368
Ost Covet Plate 8058255
Flange 8153199
Plate Retainer 8266455
Retainer Oil Seal 8041657
Bracket Indicator 8414611
Dowel 9335322
Dowel 9335321
Dowel 9335323
Strap Asm 40050031
Car Body Assm with Part Drawing 40074009
Spacer ( 10 items) 40044962
Cover Asm 9544763
Frame & Latch 40046714
Link Asm 9546504
Link Asm 9546505
Rocker Arm Shaft 8028460
Shaft Adj. Link 8069697
Pin Cam Roller 8146111
Flange Drain Kit Asm (4 Items) 1601006
Flange Governor Drive 8028480
Coupling Asm 8236433
Flange Drain Cock 8364299
Dowel for Cyl. Head 8028366.00
Support Int Crab 80288097
Plug 3/8 NPTE for EMD Cyl. Head 8348619.00
Plug 1/2 NPTE for EMD Cyl. Head 8348620.00
Plug 3/4 NPTE for EMD Cyl. Head 8198592
Stud 5/8 for EMD Cyl. Head 8028701
Chart Stud -1 for EMD Cyl. Head 8035930
Cap Rocker Arm 9090608
Support Rocker Arm 9090607
Bracket 9541016
Link Adjusting 8359417
Spring 8324000
Nut 9338626

Back to Top

 

EMD WATER PUMP PARTS
PART DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER
EMD DLW
EMD DLW
Impeller 8248248 16122008
Shaft Water Pump 8052246/40089902 16141660
Water Pump Gear 8042976
Water Pump Housing 40004233
Housing Support, Water Pump 40008994
Water Pump Impeller 8060008
Water Pump Impeller 8269566
Water Pump Seal Kit 9580758
Key-Woodruff 108627
Nut 1" - 14 8032724/ 8449544
Housing Water Pump 4004233
Casing Housing 40006914 16120942
Cover Impeller 40053528 16120425
Support Housing (P/M Casting) 8329900/8042936 16122203
Water Pump Gear 8042976
Water Pump Housing 40004233
Housing Support, Water Pump 40008994
Impeller, Water Pump 8248248
Shaft Water Pump 8052246/40089902
Jumper Water 9093027
Water Pump Volute 40004233
Kit for Water Pump Gasket (5 items) 9580723

Back to Top